Immigration and Naturalization Law Practice

Citizenship and Naturalization

Am I eligible to become a United States Citizen?

1. You must first have a green card.

2. You must be physically present in the United States for at least half of the immediately preceding five years to obtain United States citizenship. If you are married to a United States citizen, you only have to be physically present for three years after you obtain your green card.

3. You must be over the age of 18.

4. You must be able to speak, read and write simple English.

5. You must have good moral character. A criminal conviction may hinder your ability to become a citizen.

How much does it cost?

Attorney’s Fee for Naturalization: $1300

How long does it take?

Currently, it takes 4-6 months to become a citizen in Florida. It may take longer if your application is incomplete, incorrect, filed improperly, or you have a criminal conviction.

What is the process?

First, you file your application with USCIS. You will then be asked to appear for an interview with an immigration officer. You will be asked to take a test that asks you about United States history and government. You will be asked about your background or criminal history. If you are approved at the interview, you will attend a separate oath ceremony where you will pledge allegiance to the United States.

How do I become a citizen?

  • Marriage to United States Citizen
  • Marriage to United States Citizen in the Armed Forces
  • Through parents
    • By birth
    • After birth and before turning 18 years old.

Dual Citizenship
The United States allows dual nationality but your country’s laws may not.  You may wish to contact your consulate or embassy to inquire about your home country’s position on dual nationality.

Contact immigration lawyer, Jayne Bouchfaa, for a free initial phone consultation.

561.223.1USA  (561.223.1872). 

Your Name (required)

Phone

Your Email (required)

Subject or Immigration Type

Describe your immigration issue

The information contained on this site should not be viewed as legal advice and should not be relied upon without specific legal counsel being sought.  Each individual has unique needs and circumstances.  Please contact the immigration lawyer for a free initial phone consultation to determine whether you are eligible for naturalization.

Office Location:

West Palm Beach, FL

801 Northpoint Parkway 
Suite 116 
West Palm Beach, FL 33407 


Call Jayne Bouchfaa:

(561) 223-1872 

Client Testimonials:

We are thrilled with how Jayne Bouchfaa handled our immigration case. Jayne is polite, professional, prompt, and extremely effective. It put my wife and me at ease knowing Jayne was helping us.

James L., West Palm Beach, Florida

I was very much impressed by the efficiency with which our lawyer Jayne Bouchfaa handled my naturalization case. Most communication were via e-mail, and all of our concerns, however minor, were promptly addressed. In addition to her efficiency, Ms. Bouchfaa provided me with personal support at a time when it was most needed, the nerve-wracking days before the scheduled interview with the USCIS.

Anastasia K., Stuart, Florida

 

My spouse and I want to thank Ms. Jayne Bouchfaa and her staff for helping us obtain our Greencards in the U.S. Ms. Bouchfaa did an excellent and very professional job, she was there to answer all my questions, she replied to each and every e-mail that I sent her. I

Niki S., West Palm Beach, Florida

 

Read more....